Emilia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Genus: Emilia Cass.
Common Name:TASSELFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Emilia

Citation

Citation EMILIA Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 68. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Emilia flammea Cassini (Cacalia sagittata Willdenow 1803, non Vahl 1794)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Emilia fosbergii FLORIDA TASSELFLOWER
Emilia sonchifolia LILAC TASSELFLOWER

Identification Key

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pseudactis Pseudactis S. Moore, J. Bot. 57: 118. 1919. TYPE: Pseudactis emilioides S. Moore
+ Expand All