Oldenlandia boscii

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Oldenlandia boscii (DC.)Chapm.
Common Name:BOSC'S MILLE GRAINES
Plant Notes:The appropriate generic placement of this species has not yet been eludicated.
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW- (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Oldenlandia
Species Oldenlandia boscii (DC.)Chapm. - BOSC'S MILLE GRAINES

Citation

Citation OLDENLANDIA BOSCII (de Candolle) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 181. 1860.
Basionym: Hedyotis boscii de Candolle 1830.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: G-DC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Suwannee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedyotis boscii Hedyotis boscii de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 420. 1830. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: G-DC).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 06 Jun 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6649
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Jun 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62904
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 03 Nov 1965 R. K. Godfrey 67526
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 630
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Jul 1986 L. C. Anderson 9694
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Sep 1983 J. R. Burkhalter 8998
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 08 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9527
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 13 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7802
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 31 Jul 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6500
USA Mississippi Grenada co. 11 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5818
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 16 Sep 1961 H. E. Ahles 55054
USA Arkansas Ouachita Co. 13 Sep 1964 D. Demaree 51348
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 15 Sep 1979 C. M. Allen 9565
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 04 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 272
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 26 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18901
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: