Quercus x ashei

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus x ashei Little
Common Name:
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus x ashei Little

Citation

Citation QUERCUS X ASHEI Trelease (Quercus incana X Q. laevis), Proc. Amer. Philos. Soc. 56: 44. 1917.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 15. 1948.
Duval A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 15. 1948.
Franklin USF  
Hernando A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 15. 1948.
Highlands A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 15. 1948.
Hillsborough USF  
Lake A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 15. 1948.
Levy FLAS  
Orange A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 15. 1948.
Polk A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 15. 1948.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus asheana Quercus x asheana Little (Q. incana x Q. laevis), J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 33: 8. 1943, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Quercus x ashei Trerlease 1917. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Nov 2012 A. R. Franck 3497
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Oct 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 22 Jul 1973 R. K. Godfrey 72352
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: