Geocarpon carolinianum

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Geocarpon carolinianum (Walter)E.E.Schilling
Common Name:PINEBARREN STITCHWORT
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Geocarpon
Species Geocarpon carolinianum (Walter)E.E.Schilling - PINEBARREN STITCHWORT

Citation

Citation GEOCARPON CAROLINIANUM (Walter) E. E. Schilling, in E. E. Schilling et al., Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 20: 10. 2022.
Basionym: Arenaria caroliniana Walter 1788.
Type: GEORGIA: Tatnall Co.: 3 mi. W of Reidsville, 3 Apr 1948, Cronquist 4932 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: FLAS, MO, NY, PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1096. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsine squarrosa Alsine squarrosa (Michaux) Fenzl ex A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 57. 1856.BASIONYM: Arenaria squarrosa Michaux 1803. 
Alsinopsis caroliniana Alsinopsis caroliniana (Walter) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 421, 1330. 1903.BASIONYM: Arenaria caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Arenaria caroliniana Arenaria caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 141. 1788. TYPE: GEORGIA: Tatnall Co.: 3 mi. W of Reidsville, 3 Apr 1948, Cronquist 4932 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: FLAS, MO, NY, PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1096. 2007.
Arenaria squarrosa Arenaria squarrosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 273. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina",
Minuartia caroliniana Minuartia caroliniana (Walter) Mattfeld, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 57(Beibl. 126): 28. 1921.BASIONYM: Arenaria caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Minuopsis caroliniana Minuopsis caroliniana (Walter) W. A. Weber, Phytologia 67: 427. 1989.BASIONYM: Arenaria caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Mononeuria caroliniana Mononeuria caroliniana (Walter) Dillenberger & Rabeler, Phytotaxa 350: 95. 2018.BASIONYM: Arenaria caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Sabulina caroliniana Sabulina caroliniana (Walter) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 499, 1504. 1933.BASIONYM: Arenaria caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Arenaria imbricata Arenaria imbricata Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 361. 1808, non Lagasca y Segura 1802. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Gloucester Co.:
Arenaria rafinesquiana Arenaria rafinesquiana Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 409. 1824.BASIONYM: Arenaria imbricata Rafinesque 1808, non Lagasca y Segura 1802.