Ambrosia psilostachya

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Ambrosia psilostachya DC.
Common Name:WESTERN RAGWEED
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ambrosia
Species Ambrosia psilostachya DC. - WESTERN RAGWEED

Citation

Citation AMBROSIA PSILOSTACHYA de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 526. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Between San Fernando and Matamoros, s.d., Berlandier 2280 (holotype: G-DC; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Suwannee FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ambrosia rugelii Ambrosia rugelii Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 33: 19. 1922. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Rugel 508 (holotype: NY).
Ambrosia californica Ambrosia californica Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 33: 20. 1922. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Santa Barbara Co.: Santa Barbara, 1865, Torrey 226 (holotype: NY).
Ambrosia coronopifolia Ambrosia coronopifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 291. 1842.BASIONYM: Ambrosia hispida Torrey 1828, non Pursh 1814. 
Ambrosia coronopifolia var. asperula Ambrosia coronopifolia Torrey & A. Gray, var. asperula A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 6: 226. 1857.  
Ambrosia coronopifolia var. gracilis Ambrosia coronopifolia Torrey & A. Gray, var. gracilis A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 6: 227. 1857.  
Ambrosia hispida Ambrosia hispida Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 2: 216. 1828, non Pursh 1814. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Without data, Short s.n. (holotype: NY).
Ambrosia lindheimeriana Ambrosia lindheimeriana Scheele, Linnaea 22: 156. 1849. TYPE: TEXAS:
Ambrosia psilostachya var. californica Ambrosia psilostachya de Candolle, var. californica (Rydberg) S. F. Blake, in Tidestrom, Fl. Utah 580. 1925.BASIONYM: Ambrosia californica Rydberg 1922. 
Ambrosia psilostachya var. coronopifolia Ambrosia psilostachya de Candolle, var. coronopifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Farwell ex Fernald, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 8. 1470. 1950.BASIONYM: Ambrosia coronopifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1842; Ambrosia hispida Torrey 1828, non Pursh 1814. 
Ambrosia psilostachya var. lindheimeriana Ambrosia psilostachya de Candolle, var. lindheimeriana (Scheele) Blankinship, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 18: 173. 1907.BASIONYM: Ambrosia lindheimeriana Scheele 1849. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 15 Nov 1998 S. R. Hill 31218 CULTIVATED. Originally from Kisatchie National Forest, Louisiana.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 Apr 1968 R. K. Godfrey 67993
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 05 Sep 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56001
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: