Ipomoea setosa

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea setosa Ker Gawl.
Common Name:BRAZILIAN MORNING-GLORY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea setosa Ker Gawl. - BRAZILIAN MORNING-GLORY

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA SETOSA Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 4: t. 335. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Cult. in England,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Orange FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batatas setosa Batatas setosa (Ker Gawler) Lindley, Sketch Veg. Swan R. 15. 1839.BASIONYM: Ipomoea setosa Ker Gawler 1818. 
Calonyction setosum Calonyction setosum (Ker Gawler) Hallier f., Bull. Herb. Boissier 5: 1048. 1897.BASIONYM: Ipomoea setosa Ker Gawler 1818. 
Convolvulus setosus Convolvulus setosus (Ker Gawler) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 594. 1824.BASIONYM: Ipomoea setosa Ker Gawler 1818. 
Modesta setosa Modesta setosa (Ker Gawler) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 76. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Ipomoea setosa Ker Gawler 1818. 
Calonyction campanulatum Calonyction campanulatum Hallier f., Bull. Herb. Boissier 5: 1050. 1897.BASIONYM: Ipomoea macrantha Peter 1891, non Roemer & Schultes 1819, nec (Kunth) G. Don 1838. 
Calonyction pavonii Calonyction pavonii (Choisy) Hallier f., Bull. Herb. Boissier 5: 1048. 1897.BASIONYM: Ipomoea setosa Ker Gawler 1818. 
Ipomoea campaniflora Ipomoea campaniflora Hallier f., Meded. Rijks-Herb. 46: 20. 1922.BASIONYM: Calonyction campanulatum Hallier f. 1897; Ipomoea macrantha Peter 1891, non Roemer & Schultes 1819, nec (Kunth) G. Don 1838. 
Ipomoea chaetophora Ipomoea chaetophora Hallier f., Meded. Rijks-Herb. 46: 20. 1922, nom. iilegit.BASIONYM: Ipomoea pavonii Choisy 1845. 
Ipomoea horrida Ipomoea horrida Huber ex Ducke, Anais Acad. Brasil. Ci. 31: 304. 1959. TYPE: BRAZIL: Ceará:
Ipomoea macrantha Ipomoea macrantha Peter, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3a): 31. 1891.BASIONYM: Ipomoea macrantha Peter 1891, non Roemer & Schultes 1819, nec (Kunth) G. Don 1838. 
Ipomoea melanotricha Ipomoea melanotricha Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 4: 381. 1913. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Zacuapan, s.d., Purpus 5747 (holotype: CAS?; isotype: US).
Ipomoea pavonii Ipomoea pavonii Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 390. 1845. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Guayaquil, s.d., Pavon s.n. (holotype: MA).
Ipomoea pickelii Ipomoea pickelii Hoehne, Bol. Agric. (São Paulo) 35: 477. 1935 ("1934"). TYPE: BRAZIL: Pernambuco:
Ipomoea setosa var. campanulata Ipomoea setosa Ker Gawler, var. campanulata (Hallier f.) House, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 18: 219. 1908.BASIONYM: Calonyction campanulatum Hallier f. 1897; Ipomoea macrantha Peter 1891, non Roemer & Schultes 1819, nec (Kunth) G. Don 1838. 
Ipomoea setosa var. pavonii Ipomoea setosa Ker Gawler, var. pavonii (Choisy) House, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 18: 220. 1908.BASIONYM: Ipomoea pavonii Choisy 1845. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Mexico Yucatán 07 Nov 1981 M. Hutton s.n.
El Salvador La Libertad Dept. 18 Oct 1957 L. González 1688
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: