Canavalia brasiliensis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Canavalia brasiliensis Mart. ex Benth.
Common Name:BRAZILIAN JACKBEAN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Canavalia
Species Canavalia brasiliensis Mart. ex Benth. - BRAZILIAN JACKBEAN

Citation

Citation CANAVALIA BRASILIENSIS Martius ex Bentham, Comm. Legum. Gen. 71. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without locality, Sep 1818, Martius s.n. (lectotype: M; isolectotype: L). Lectotypified by J. D. Sauer, Brittonia 16: 144. 1964.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Pasco USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Canavalia anomala Canavalia anomala Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 20: 575. 1925. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Santa Marta: 3 mi. E of Masinga, 3 Feb 1899, Smith 681 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Canavalia campylocarpa Canavalia campylocarpa Piper, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash 30: 175. 1917. TYPE: BARBADOS: Cult. in Washington, 22 Nov 1916, Piper SPI-37722 (holotype: US; isotype: US).
Canavalia caribaea Canavalia caribaea Urban, Symb. Antill. 7: 232. 1912. TYPE: TOBAGO:
Canavalia fendleri Canavalia fendleri Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 20: 570. 1925. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Aragua: Biscaina near Colonia Tovar, 7 Sep 1855, Fendler 248 (holotype: K).
Canavalia leptophylla Canavalia leptophylla Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 20: 571. 1925. TYPE: ECUADOR: Huigra: Hacienda de Licay, 22 Aug 1918, Rose & Rose 22295 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, NY, S).
Canavalia mexicana Canavalia mexicana Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 20: 569. 1925. TYPE: MEXICO: Sinaloa: Imala, Sep-Oct 1891, Palmer 1753 (holotype: US; isotypes: C, F, GH, NY, S, US).
Canavalia panamensis Canavalia panamensis Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 20: 569. 1925. TYPE: PANAMA: Panama: Punta Paitilla, 20 Feb 1923, Piper 5168 (holotype: US; isotypes: C, US).
Canavalia paraguayensis Canavalia paraguayensis Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 20: 570. 1925. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Centurion: Between Río Apa and Río Aquidaban, 10 Dec 1908, Fiebrig 4395 (holotype: GH; isotypes: BM, G, L, M, US).
Canavalia prolifica Canavalia prolifica Piper ex Ricker, Castanea 11: 55. 1946. TYPE: CUBA: Cult. at Miami, 21 Oct 1913, Piper SPI-17957 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Jan 1975 G. N. Avery 1538
USA Florida Broward Co. 29 Feb 2012 P. L. Howell 1220
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Apr 2019 A. R. Franck 4509
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Dec 2020 A. R. Franck 5065
USA Florida Pasco Co. 02 Mar 2005 L. Stripling s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: