Sporobolus curtissii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sporobolus curtissii Small ex Kearney
Common Name:CURTISS' DROPSEED
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus curtissii Small ex Kearney - CURTISS' DROPSEED

Citation

Citation SPOROBOLUS CURTISSII Small ex Kearney, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 1: 24. 1895.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Jacksonville, 1883, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: US; isotype: MSC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Manatee USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange US-Lit Lit-US: Weakley & P. M. Peterson, Sida 18: 256. 1998.
Polk FTG  
Putnam FSU  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie DUKE-Lit Lit-DUKE: Weakley & P. M. Peterson, Sida 18: 256. 1998.
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sporobolus floridanus var. curtissii Sporobolus floridanus Chapman, var. curtissii (Small ex Kearney) Vasey ex Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 290. 1896.BASIONYM: Sporobolus curtissii Small ex Kearney 1895. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Oct 2015 L. Gonzalez s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Dec 2010 C. Becker SF0399
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 27 Sep 2001 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21202
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Sep 1950 E. West 1338
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Oct 1997 C. Becker WC0336
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52895
USA Florida Baker Co. 19 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18652
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Sep 2004 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 30 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17166
USA Georgia Lowndes Co. 1902 R. M. Harper 1603
USA Georgia Coffee Co. 18 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2780
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: