Tolumnia bahamensis

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Tolumnia bahamensis (Nash ex Britton & Millsp.)Braem
Common Name:VARIEGATED ORCHID; ANGELITA; DANCINGLADY ORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Tolumnia
Species Tolumnia bahamensis (Nash ex Britton & Millsp.)Braem - VARIEGATED ORCHID; ANGELITA; DANCINGLADY ORCHID

Citation

Citation TOLUMNIA BAHAMENSIS (Nash ex Britton & Millspaugh) Braem, Orchidee (Hamburg) 37(2): 59. 1986.
Basionym: Oncidium bahamense Nash ex Britton & Millspaugh 1920.
Type: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Great Bahama: Eight Mile Rocks, 16 Apr-8 May 1905, Brace 3689 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Martin USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oncidium bahamense Oncidium bahamense Nash ex Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 97. 1920. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Great Bahama: Eight Mile Rocks, 16 Apr-8 May 1905, Brace 3689 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, US).
Oncidium variegatum var. bahamense Oncidium variegatum (Swartz) Swartz, var. bahamense (Nash ex Britton & Millspaugh) Withner, Orchidata 6(6): 1966.BASIONYM: Oncidium bahamense Nash ex Britton & Millspaugh 1920. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. 07 May 1992 J. Sysskind s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. s.d. R. Vagner [none given]
USA Florida Martin Co. s.d. R. Vagner [none given]
USA Florida Martin Co. 24 May 1964 J. A. Lassiter 43
USA Florida Martin Co. 03 May 1964 J. A. Lassiter 54
USA Florida Martin Co. s.d. R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 24 May 1964 J. A. Lassiter [none given]
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7102
Bahamas Andros Island 16 Apr 1977 R. P. Sauleda 1844
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island 18 Aug 1984 R. M. Adams 84-024
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 27 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2519
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 27 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2520
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 27 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2521
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: