Guapira obtusata

Family:NYCTAGINACEAE
Species:Guapira obtusata (Jacq.)Little
Common Name:BROADLEAF BLOLLY
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyNYCTAGINACEAE
Genus Guapira
Species Guapira obtusata (Jacq.)Little - BROADLEAF BLOLLY

Citation

Citation GUAPIRA OBTUSATA (Jacquin) Little, Phytologia 17: 368. 1968.
Basionym: Pisonia obtusata Jacquin 1798.
Type: BAHAMA ISLANDS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pisonia obtusata Pisonia obtusata Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 35, pl. 314. 1798. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS:
Torrubia obtusata Torrubia obtusata (Jacquin) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 31: 612. 1904.BASIONYM: Pisonia obtusata Jacquin 1798. 
Pisonia calophylla Pisonia calophylla Heimerl, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 625. 1896.  
Pisonia calophylla var. typica Pisonia calophylla Heimerl, var. typica Heimerl, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 31: 626. 1896, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pisonia calophylla Heimerl 1896. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 09 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5716
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jun 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 11 May 2015 P. A. Lewis 977
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Jun 1984 J. S. Bunch s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: