Senna polyphylla

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna polyphylla (Jacq.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:DESERT CASSIA
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Senna
Species Senna polyphylla (Jacq.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby - DESERT CASSIA

Citation

Citation SENNA POLYPHYLLA (Jacquin) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 517. 1982.
Basionym: Cassia polyphylla Jacquin 1790.
Type: PUERTO RICO

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia polyphylla Cassia polyphylla Jacquin, Collectanea 4: 104. 1790. TYPE: PORTO RICO:
Peiranisia polyphylla Peiranisia polyphylla (Jacquin) Britton & P. Wilson, Sci. Surv. Porto Rico & Virgin Islands 5: 373. 1924.BASIONYM: Cassia polyphylla Jacquin 1790. 
Cassia marginata Cassia marginata Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 444. 1809. TYPE: SURINAM: