Sapindus marginatus

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Sapindus marginatus Willd.
Common Name:FLORIDA SOAPBERRY
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Sapindus
Species Sapindus marginatus Willd. - FLORIDA SOAPBERRY

Citation

Citation SAPINDUS MARGINATUS Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 432. 1809.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina", without data (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by A. R. Franck, Phytotaxa 648(1): 22. 2024.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval GA  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake FTU  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sapindus acuminatus Sapindus acuminatus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 22. 1838 ("1836"), non Wallich ex Royle 1835. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, ex Herb. Durand, ex Herb Darlington s.n. (lectotype: DWC). Lectotypified by A. R. Franck, Phytotaxa 648(1): 22. 2024.
Sapindus falcatus Sapindus falcatus Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 261. 1830. TYPE: "Carolina", without data (neotype: B-W). = Sapindus marginatus Willdenow 1809, by neotypification. Neotypified by A. R. Franck, Phytotaxa 648(1): 22. 2024.
Sapindus manatensis Sapindus manatensis Shuttleworth ex Radlkofer, Sitzungsber. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. München 8: 318. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee River mouth, Jul 1845, Rugel 115 (lectotype: G; isolectotypes: BM, BRIT(2 shts), G, GH, K, MEXU, NA, P(2 shts), PH(2 shts)). Lectotypified by A. R. Franck, Phytotaxa 648(1): 22. 2024.