Sapindus drummondii

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Sapindus drummondii Hook. & Arn.
Common Name:WESTERN SOAPBERRY
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Sapindus
Species Sapindus drummondii Hook. & Arn. - WESTERN SOAPBERRY

Citation

Citation SAPINDUS DRUMMONDII Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 6: 281. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 54 (lectotype: E; isolectotypes: G(2 shts), GH(3 shts), K, P). Lectotypified by A. R. Franck, Phytotaxa 648(1): 16. 2024.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sapindus saponaria subspr. drummondii Sapindus saponaria Linnaeus, subsp. drummondii (Hooker & Arnott) A. E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 31. 1983.BASIONYM: Sapindus drummondii Hooker & Arnott 1838. 
Sapindus saponaria var. drummondii Sapindus saponaria Linnaeus, var. drummondii (Hooker & Arnott) L. D. Benson, Amer. J. Bot. 30: 239. 1943.BASIONYM: Sapindus drummondii Hooker & Arnott 1838. 
Rhus florita Rhus florita M. E. Jones, Contr. W. Bot. 18: 22. 1933. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Luna Co.: Florita [Mountaina], 7 Sep 1903, Jones s.n. (Pomona Herb. no. 86113) (holotype: RSA).