Sapindus mukorossi

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Sapindus mukorossi Gaertn.
Common Name:INDIAN SOAPBERRY
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Sapindus
Species Sapindus mukorossi Gaertn. - INDIAN SOAPBERRY

Citation

Citation SAPINDUS MUKOROSSI Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 342, t. 70. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN: Without data (lectotype: Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: t. 70(3g-h). 1788). EPITYPE: JAPAN: Without data, Thunberg s.n. (epitype: UPS). Lecto- and epitypified by A. R. Franck, Phytotaxa 648(1): 30. 2024.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Lee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sapindus abruptus Sapindus abruptus Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 1:238. 1790. TYPE: CHINA:
Sapindus acuminatus Sapindus acuminatus Wallich ex Royle, Ill. Bot. Himal. Mtns. 139. 1839, non Rafinesque 1838. TYPE: NEPAL: Without data, Wallich 8035 (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by A. R. Franck, Phytotaxa 648(1): 30. 2024.
Sapindus detergens Sapindus detergens Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 280. 1832. TYPE: INDIA: Bengal: Without data, Roxburgh s.n. (lectotype: G; isolectotypes: B-W, K). Lectotypified by A. R. Franck, Phytotaxa 648(1): 30. 2024.
Sapindus indicus Sapindus indicus Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 667. 1804. TYPE: "Indes", cult. in Paris, without data, Herb. Poiret s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by A. R. Franck, Phytotaxa 648(1): 30. 2024.
Sapindus mukorossi var. carinatus Sapindus mukorossi Gaertner, var. carinatus Radlkofer, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 98): 653. 1932. TEYP: ALGERIA: Sétif: Hamma, 1895, Collector Unknown s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by A. R. Franck, Phytotaxa 648(1): 30. 2024.
Sapindus utilis Sapindus utilus Trabut, Rev. Hort. (Paris) 67: 196. 1895. TYPE: ALGERIA: Without data, 4 Feb 1896, Trabut s.n. (neotype: MO; isoneotype: MO). Neotypified by A. R. Franck, Phytotaxa 648(1): 30. 2024.