Fuirena simplex

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fuirena simplex Vahl
Common Name:WESTERN UMBRELLASEDGE
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Fuirena
Species Fuirena simplex Vahl - WESTERN UMBRELLASEDGE

Citation

Citation FUIRENA SIMPLEX Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 2: 8. 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Boca Chica, s.d., von Rohr 27 (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fuirena cylindrica Fuirena cylindrica Bush, Rep. (Annual) Missour Bot. Gard. 1905: 91. 1905. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Doña Ana Co.: Valley of the Rio Grande below Doña Ana, 1848, Mexican Boundary Survey 1523 (holotype: US).
Fuirena obtusiflora Fuirena obtusiflora Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 2: 8. 1798. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, von Rohr s.n. (holotype: C).
Fuirena premiera Fuirena premiera M. E. Jones, Contr. W. Bot. 18: 25. 1933. TYPE: MEXICO: Baja California Sur: Premiera Agua Ranch, W of Loreto, 19 Oct 1930, Jones 27604 (holotype: POM).
Fuirena schiedeana Fuirena schiedeana Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 183. 1837. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz:
Fuirena simplex forma macrostachya Fuirena simplex Vahl, forma macrostachya (Britton) Coville, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 17: 4. 1890.BASIONYM: Fuirena squarrosa Michaux, var. macrostachya Britton 1884. 
Fuirena squarrosa var. macrostachya Fuirena squarrosa Michaux, var. macrostachya Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 11: 87. 1884.  
Fuirena zacapana Fuirena zacapana Bartlett, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 43: 50. 1907. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Zacapa: Gualán, 13 Jan 1905, Deam 423 (holotype: GH).