Spermacoce neoterminalis

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Spermacoce neoterminalis Govaerts
Common Name:EVERGLADES KEY FALSE BUTTONWEED
Status:Native, Endemic

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Spermacoce
Species Spermacoce neoterminalis Govaerts - EVERGLADES KEY FALSE BUTTONWEED

Citation

Citation SPERMACOCE NEOTROPICALIS Govaerts, World Checkl. Seed Pl. 2(1): 18. 1996.
Basionym: Borreria terminalis Small 1924.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Everglade Keys, about Ross Hammock, 23 Jun 1915, Small 6502 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Kartesz & Gandhi, Brittonia 44: 370. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hendry USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Borreria podocephala var. pumila Borreria podocephala de Candolle, var. pumila Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 175. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDDA: Monroe Co.: [Big] Pine Key, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by A, R, Franck et al., Phytologia 103(2): 40. 2021.
Borreria terminalis Borreroa terminalis Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 387. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Everglade Keys, about Ross Hammock, 23 Jun 1915, Small 6502 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Kartesz & Gandhi, Brittonia 44: 370. 1992.
Spermacoce terminalis Spermacoce terminalis (Small) Kartesz & Gandhi, Brittonia 44: 370. 1992, non Vellozo 1829.BASIONYM: Borreria terminalis Small 1924.