Causonis japonica

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Causonis japonica (Thunb.)Raf.
Common Name:BUSHKILLER
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order VITALES
FamilyVITACEAE
Genus Causonis
Species Causonis japonica (Thunb.)Raf. - BUSHKILLER

Citation

Citation CAUSONIS JAPONICA (Thunberg) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 87. 1830.
Basionym: Vitis japonica Thunberg 1784.
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cayratia japonica Cayratia japonica (Thunberg) Gagnepain, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 1: 349. 1911.BASIONYM: VItis japonica Thunberg 1784. 
Cissus japonica Cissus japonica (Thunberg, Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1(2): 659. 1797.BASIONYM: VItis japonica Thunberg 1784. 
Columella japonica Columella japonica (Thunberg) Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 13: 145. 1918.BASIONYM: VItis japonica Thunberg 1784. 
Vitis japonica Vitis japonica Thunberg, in Murray, Syst. Veg. 244. 1784. TYPE: JAPAN:
Cayratia tenuifolia Cayratia tenuifolia (Wight & Arnott) Gagnepain, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 1: 348. 1911.BASIONYM: Vitis tenuifolia Wight & Arnott 1834. 
Cayratia trifolia var. quinquefoliola Cayratia trifolia (Linnaeus) Domin, var. quinquefoliola W. T. Wang, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 17(3): 80. 1979. TYPE: CHINA:
Cissus cyanocarpa Cissus cyanocarpa Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1(2): 603. 1859. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Cissus leucocarpa Cissus leucocarpa Blume, Bijdr. 189. 1825. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Near Buitenzorg,
Cissus tenuifolia Cissus tenuifolia (Wight & Arnott) B. Heyne ex Planchon, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 5: 563. 1897.BASIONYM: Vitis tenuifolia Wight & Arnott 1834. 
Cissus vagans Cissus vagans Carrière, Rev. Hort. (Paris) 1875: 60. 1875.` 
Columella tenuifolia Columella tenuifolia (Wight & Arnott) Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 11: 134. 1916.BASIONYM: Vitis tenuifolia Wight & Arnott 1834. 
Vitis cymosa Vitis cymosa Blume, Bijdr. 195. 1825. TYPE: MOLUCCAS:
Vitis leucocarpa Vitis leucocarpa Hayata, Icon. Pl. Formosan. 3: 63. 1913. TYPE: TAIWAN
Vitis tenuifolia Vitis tenuifolia Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 129. 1834. TYPE: INDIA: