Solanum rostratum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum rostratum Dunal
Common Name:BUFFALOBUR NIGHTSHADE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum rostratum Dunal - BUFFALOBUR NIGHTSHADE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM ROSTRATUM Dunal, Hist. Nat. Solanum 234, pl. 24. 1813.
Basionym: **
Type: FRANCE: Cult. in Montpellier, s.d., Dunal s.n. (holotype: MPU; isotypes: G, G-DC, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jefferson FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Androcera rostrata Androcera rostrata (Dunal) Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 150. 1906.BASIONYM: Solanum rostratum Dunal 1813. 
Nycterium rostratum Nycterium rostratum (Dunal) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 189. 1821.BASIONYM: Solanum rostratum Dunal 1813. 
Androcera lobata Androcera lobata Nuttall, Gen. n. Amer. Pl. 1: 129. 18181, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Solanum heterandrum Pursh 1814. 
Nycterium heterandrum Nycterium heterandrum (Pursh) Heynhold, Nom. Bot. Hort. 2: 440. 1841.BASIONYM: Solanum heterandrum Pursh 1814. 
Nycterium lobatum Nycterium lobatum Sweet, Hort. Brit. 301. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Androcera lobata Nuttall 1818, nom. illegit.; Solanum heterandrum Pursh 1814. 
Solanum bejarense Solanum bejarense Moricand ex Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 330. 1852. TYPE: TEXAS: Bexar Co.: Near Bexar, 1 Jun 1828, Berlandier 1589 (holotype: G?; isotypes: BM, F, GH, MPU, PH).
Solanum heterandrum Solanum heterandrum Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 156, pl. 7. 1814.  
Solanum propinquum Solanum propinquum M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 12(1): 143. 1845. TYPE: MEXICO:
Solanum rostratum var. subintegrum Solanum rostgratum Dunal, var. subintegrum Fernald, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 36: 502. 1901. TYPE: MEXICO: Distrito Federal, Tacuba, 18 Sep 1900, Pringle 9268 (holotype; GH; isotype: VT).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Mexico State of México 11 Sep 1977 H. H. Iltis 2
Mexico Michoacán 03 Sep 1970 D. Burch 2662
Mexico Puebla Tlacotepec de Benito Juárez Mun. Nov 1976 M. DeBoe 139
Mexico Oaxaca 02 Aug 1995 Livorio 95-64
Mexico Oaxaca 05 Sep 1995 J. Santiago Martínez 245
Mexico Guanajuato 21 Jun 1971 P. Genelle 816
USA Tennessee Dickson Co. 02 Aug 1969 R. Kral 35934
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 11 Apr 1953 D. Demaree 33238
USA North Carolina Iredell Co. 07 Aug 1958 H. E. Ahles 48778
USA Mississippi Yazoo Co. 13 Jul 1937 B. Hamberline 477
USA New York 24 Jul 1926 N. L. Britton s.n.
USA Illinois Cass Co. 04 Sep 1996 S. R. Hill 28615
USA Texas Grayson Co. 20 Sep 1989 C. B. Pruitt 11
USA Texas Grayson Co. 11 Sep 1991 H. Q. Hoang 5
USA Texas Kaufman Co. 05 Jun 1996 M. Whitson 785
USA South Dakota Lyman Co. 27 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6168
USA Nebraska Kearney Co. 25 Jun 1928 Dr. H. Hapeman s.n.
USA Oregon Harney Co. 25 Aug 1954 A. N. Steward 6833
USA Texas Hemphill Co. 29 Jun 1963 S. Ramirez 68
USA Iowa Aug 1934 A. J. Deers s.n.
USA New Mexico Grant Co. 08 Jul 1904 E. L. Greene 1096
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: