Melanthera angustifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Melanthera angustifolia A.Rich.
Common Name:EVERGLADES SQUARESTEM
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Melanthera
Species Melanthera angustifolia A.Rich. - EVERGLADES SQUARESTEM

Citation

Citation MELANTHERA ANGUSTIFOLIA A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 54. 1850.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Isle of Pines: Without data, Sagra s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by J. C. Parks, Rhodora 75: 198. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Pasco USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amerllus lanceolatus Amellus lanceolatus (Bentham ex Oersted) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 306. 1891.BASIONYM: Melanthera lanceolata Bentham ex Oersted 1852. 
Melanthera amellus var. subhastata Melanthera amellus (Linnaeus) D'Arcy, var. subhastata (O. E. Schulz) D'Arcy, Phytologia 30: 6. 1975.BASIONYM: Melanthera angustifolia A. Richard, var. subhastata O. E. Schulz 1929. 
Melanthera angustifolia var. subhastata Melanthera angustifolia A. Richard, var. subhastata O. E. Schulz, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 26: 109. 1929. TYPE: CUBA: Isle of Pines: Nueva Gerona, at "Loma Vista", 25 Nov 1926, Ekman 12359 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Melanthera aspera var. subhastata Melanthera aspera (Jacquin) Steudel ex Small, var. subhastata (O. E. Schulz) D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 62: 1119. 1976.BASIONYM: Melanthera angustifolia A. Richard, var. subhastata O. E. Schulz 1929. 
Melanthera lanceolata Melanthera lanceolata Bentham ex Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1852: 88. 1852. TYPE: COSTA RICA:
Wulffia angustifolia Wulffia angustifolia (A. Richard) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 274. 1890.BASIONYM: Melanthera angustifolia A. Richard 1850. 
Melanthera microphylla Melanthera microphylla Steetz, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 156. 1857. TYPE: PANAMA: Without data, Seemann 254 (holotype: ?; isotype: US).
Melanthera purpurascens Melanthera purpurascens S. F. Blake, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 629. 1924. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas: Near Ocuilapa, 21 Aug 1895, Nelson 2995 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Maryland Caroline Co. 24 Aug 2012 W. D. Longbottom 18099
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Apr 1964 D. W. Buden 49
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Dec 1967 E. A. Skinner s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7240
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 02 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2860
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6170
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Apr 2019 Lange 111 Individuals consistent with descriptions of M. angusstifolia.
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Mar 1967 O. K. Lakela 30656
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 21 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23365
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Aug 2007 A. R. Franck 329
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 2008 A. R. Franck 709
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 May 1965 I. L. Wiggins 20100
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3441
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. W. Long 4102
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29894
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9171
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1122
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Dec 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3269
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29344
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Mar 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30205
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9384
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Oct 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3082
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Feb 1968 R. W. Long 2762
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2016 J. R. Campbell 437
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: