Melanthera parvifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Melanthera parvifolia Small
Common Name:SMALL-LEAF SQUARESTEM
Status:Native, Endemic, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Melanthera
Species Melanthera parvifolia Small - SMALL-LEAF SQUARESTEM

Citation

Citation MELANTHERA PARVIFOLIA Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1251, 1340. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melanthera hastata var. parvifolia Melanthera hastata de Candolle, var. parvifolia (Small) O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 7: 126. 1911. BASIONYM: Melanthera parvifolia Small 1903.
Melanthera radiata Melanthera radiata Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 173. 1909. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Near Camp Longview, 13-16 May 1904, Small & Wilson 1575 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 May 1970 I. Lewis, Jr. 9
USA Florida Monroe Co. Oct 21 - 24, 1965 R. W. Long 1731
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2461
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2108
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Oct 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9630
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9189
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5058
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26142
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28348
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30638
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2061
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1969 R. W. Long 2959
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Nov 1964 R. K. Godfrey 65609
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20431
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jan 1968 H. W. Barrick 3
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: