Carex granularis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:LIMESTONE MEADOW SEDGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd. - LIMESTONE MEADOW SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX GRANULARIS Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 279. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Deweya granularis Deweya granularis (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque, Good Book 26. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 
Carex chalaros Carex chalaros Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 231. 1855.  
Carex granularis var. haleana Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. haleana (Olney) Porter, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 39: 74. 1887.BASIONYM: Carex haleana Olney 1871. 
Carex granularis var. recta Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. recta Dewey, in Alph. Wood, Class-Book 763. 1861.  
Carex granularis var. shriveri Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. shriveri Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 1: 322. 1896, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. haleana (Olney) Porter1887; Carex haleana Olney 1871. 
Carex haleana Carex haleana Olney, Caric. Bor.-Amer. 6. 1871. TYPE: WISCONSIN: Dane Co.: Madison,
Carex rectior Carex rectior Mackenzie, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 18: 261. 1935.BASIONYM: Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. recta Dewey 1861. 
Carex shriveri Carex shriveri Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 208. 1901, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. shriveri Britton 1896, nom. illegit.; Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. haleana (Olney) Porter1887; Carex haleana Olney 1871. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 18 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 427
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 07 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5235
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 16 Jun 1966 A. E. Radford 44780
USA Missouri Stone Co. 23 May 1914 E. J. Palmer 5718
USA Kentucky McLean Co. 02 Jun 1920 E. J. Palmer 17708
USA Mississippi St. Charles Co. 22 Jun 1978 G. Davidse 245
USA Illinois Lake Co. 18 Jun 1960 H. R. Bennett 7048
USA Illinois McHenry Co. 19 May 2010 S. R. Hill 38434
USA Illinois Saline Co. 03 May 1995 S. R. Hill 26388
USA Missouri Mississippi Co. 16 May 1992 S. Jones 8524
USA Illinois Saline Co. 05 May 2009 S. R. Hill 38048
USA Illinois Lawrence Co. 16 May 2012 S. R. Hill 38876
USA Illinois Union Co. 24 May 2001 S. R. Hill 33843
USA Illinois Saline Co. 05 May 2009 S. R. Hill 38002
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 14 May 2000 S. R. Hill 32311
USA Illinois McHenry Co. 22 Jun 2000 S. R. Hill 32525
USA Illinois Lake Co. 02 Jun 2011 S. R. Hill 38629
USA Illinois Grundy Co. 22 Jun 2005 S. R. Hill 36401
USA Illinois Kendall Co. 23 Jun 2005 S. R. Hill 36424
USA Illinois Jackson Co. 19 May 1998 S. R. Hill 30250
USA Illinois McHenry Co. 01 Jul 2009 S. R. Hill 38139
USA Illinois Saline Co. 02 Jun 2009 S. R. Hill 38108
USA Oklahoma Cherokee Co. 02 Jun 1958 C. S. Wallis 7083
USA Kentucky Wayne Co. 15 Jun 1982 J. R. Manhart 501
USA Wisconsin Bayfield Co. 23 Jul 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00669
USA Illinois Ogle Co. 17 Jul 1984 S. Floit 12
USA New Jersey Sussex Co. 02 Jul 1907 P. Dowell 4866
Canada Quebec Prov. Laval Co. 19 Jun 1946 Fr. Rolland-Germain 6200
USA Iowa Dickinson Co. 18 Jun 1958 R. F. Thorne 19530
USA Vermont 30 May 1898 E. S. Steele s.n.
USA Missouri Jasper Co. 02 Jun 1922 E. J. Palmer 21693
USA New Jersey Warren Co. 20 May 1921 L. Griscom 10573
USA New Jersey Warren Co. 16 Jun 1923 L. Griscom 12057
USA New Jersey Sussex Co. 05 Jul 1919 L. Griscom 14347
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: