Pombalia attenuata

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Pombalia attenuata (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)Paula-Souza
Common Name:
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyVIOLACEAE
Genus Pombalia
Species Pombalia attenuata (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)Paula-Souza

Citation

Citation POMBALIA ATTENUATA (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Paula-Souza, in Paula-Souza & H. E. Ballard, Phytotaxa 183(1): 6. 2014.
Basionym: Ionidium attenuatum Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1819.
Type: COLOMBIA: Antioquia: Angostura, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland 1643 (holotype: B-W; isotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hybanthus attenuatus Hybanthus attenuatus (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Schulze-Menz, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 12: 114. 1934.BASIONYM: Ionidium attenuatum Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1819. 
Ionidium attenuatum Ionidium attenuatum Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 402. 1819. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Antioquia: Angostura, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland 1643 (holotype: B-W; isotype: P).
Calceolaria elata Calceolaria elata (Turczaninow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 41. 1891.BASIONYM: Ionidium elatum Turczaninow 1863. 
Hybanthus elatus Hybanthus elatus (Turczaninow) C. V. Morton, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 29(1): 80. 1944.BASIONYM: Ionidium elatum Turczaninow 1863. 
Ionidium elatum Ionidium elatum Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 36(2): 556. 1863. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data Ghiesbreght 47 (holotype: KW).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jun 2009 K. A. Bradley 2673
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Sep 2001 K. A. Bradley 2110
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Oct 2011 K. A. Bradley 2707
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Sep 2001 K. A. Bradley 2112
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Sep 2001 K. A. Bradley 2110
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: