Dietes iridioides

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Dietes iridioides (L.)Sweet ex Klatt
Common Name:AFRICAN IRIS; FORTNIGHT LILY
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Dietes
Species Dietes iridioides (L.)Sweet ex Klatt - AFRICAN IRIS; FORTNIGHT LILY

Citation

Citation DIETES IRIDIOIDES (Linnaeus) Sweet ex Klatt, in T. Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afric. 5: 156. 1894.
Basionym: Moraea iridioides Linnaeus 1767.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Miller, Fiig. Pl. Gard. Dict. 2: t. 239(1). 1758). Lectotypified by Goldblatt, Taxon 22: 504. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dietes iridifolia Dietes iridifolia Salisbury, Trans. Hort. Soc. London 1: 307. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Moraea iridioides Linnaeus 1767. 
Ferraria blanda Ferraria blanda Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 42. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Moraea iridioides Linnaeus 1767. 
Iris moraeoides Iris moraeoides Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 13: sub t. 1074. 1827, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Moraea iridioides Linnaeus 1767. 
Moraea iridioides Moraea iridioides Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 1: 28. 1767. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Miller, Fiig. Pl. Gard. Dict. 2: t. 239(1). 1758). Lectotypified by Goldblatt, Taxon 22: 504. 1973.
Moraea irioides Moraea irioides Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 40. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Moraea iridioides Linnaeus 1767. 
Naron iridioides Naron iridioides (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 627. 1794.BASIONYM: Moraea iridioides Linnaeus 1767. 
Naron orientale Naron orientale Medikus, Hist. & Commentat. Acad. Elect. Sci. Theod.-Palat. 6: 419. 1790, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Moraea iridioides Linnaeus 1767. 
Dietes catenulata Dietes catenulata (Lindley) Sweet ex Klatt, Linnaea 34: 585. 1866.BASIONYM: Moraea catenulata Lindley 1827. 
Dietes compressa Dietes compressa (Linnaeus f.) Klatt, Linnaea 34: 584. 1866.BASIONYM: Iris compressa Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Dietes prolongata Dietes prolongata (Baker) N. E. Brown, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 48: 37. 1928BASIONYM: Moraea iridioides Linnaeus, var. prolongata Baker 1896. 
Dietes prolongata var. galpinii Dietes prolongata (Baker) N. E. Brown, var. galpinii N. E. Brown, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 48: 37. 1928  
Iris catenulata Iris catenulata (Lindley) Baker, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 16: 147. 1877.BASIONYM: Moraea catenulata Lindley 1827. 
Iris compressa Iris compressa Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 98. 1782 ("1781"). TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Iris compressa Iris compressa Thunberg, Iris 12. 1782, non Linnaeus f. 1782.  
Moraea catenulata Moraea catenulata Lindley, Bot. Reg. 13: t. 1074. 1827. TYPE: MAURITIUS:
Moraea iridioides var. catenulata Moraea iridioides Linnaeus, var. catenulata (Lindley) Baker, Handb. irid. 90. 1892.BASIONYM: Moraea catenulata Lindley 1827. 
Moraea iridioides var. prolongata Moraea iridioides Linnaeus, var. prolongata Baker, in Harvey, Fl. Cap. 6: 26. 1896. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: