Thelypteris guadalupensis

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris guadalupensis (Wikstr.)Proctor
Common Name:GUADALOUPE MAIDEN FERN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris guadalupensis (Wikstr.)Proctor - GUADALOUPE MAIDEN FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS GUADALUPENSIS (Wikström) Proctor, Bull. Inst. Jamaica, Sci. Ser. 5: 60. 1953.
Basionym: Polypodium guadalupense Wikström 1826.
Type: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Forsström s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward Lit Lit = Lange & Angelo, Amer. Fern J. 110: 75-78. 2020.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyclosorus guadalupensis Cyclosorus guadalupensis (Wikström) Ching, Bull. Fan. Mem. Inst. Biol., ser. 2. 10: 245. 1941.BASIONYM: Polypodium guadalupense Wikström 1826. 
Goniopteris moranii Goniopteris moranii C. Sánchez, Brittonia 69: 498. 2017.BASIONYM: Polypodium guadalupense Wikström 1826. 
Polypodium guadalupense Polypodium guadalupense Wikström, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Handl. 1825: 435. 1826. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Forsström s.n. (holotype: S).
Dryopteris domingensis Dryopteris domingensis (Sprengel) Maxon, in Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 6: 474. 1926.BASIONYM: Polypodium domingense Sprengel 1827. 
Goniopteris domingensis Goniopteris domingensis (Sprengel) Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 31: 251. 1977.BASIONYM: Polypodium domingense Sprengel 1827. 
Polypodium domingense Polypodium domingense Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(1): 51. 1827. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Puerto Rico Arecibo Mun. 24 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 7694
Puerto Rico Hatillo Mun. 18 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8807
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: