Senna didymobotrya

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna didymobotrya (Fresen.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby.
Common Name:AFRICAN SENNA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Senna
Species Senna didymobotrya (Fresen.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby. - AFRICAN SENNA

Citation

Citation SENNA DIDYMOBOTRYA (Fresenius) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York. Bot. Gard. 35: 467. 1982.
Basionym: Cassia didymobotrya Fresenius 1839.
Type: ETHIOPIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia didymobotrya Cassia didymobotrya Fresenius, Flora 22: 53. 1839. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Chamaesenna didymobotrya Chamaesenna didymobotrya (Fresenius) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 662, 1505. 1933.BASIONYM: Cassia didymobotrya Fresenius 1839. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Mexico Jalisco 15 Nov 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2761 CULTIVATED.
USA California 07 Oct 1940 A. Eastwood s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 31 Mar 1964 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 06 Jan 1961 A. Griffiths, Jr. 4068 CULTIVATED. LASCA Ac. Number 56-S-1444; source: C. L. Lowman, Hollywood Hills, California.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 03 May 1961 A. Griffiths, Jr. 4284 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2; LASCA Ac. Number 57-S-23; source: G. H. Spalding, Arcadia.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 03 May 1961 A. Griffiths, Jr. 4284 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2; LASCA Ac. Number 57-S-23; source: G. H. Spalding, Arcadia.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 20 Aug 1973 G. P. Dewolf s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 11 Jul 1958 D. M. Bates 77 CULTIVATED. Acc. 56280.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: