Sicyos edulis

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Sicyos edulis Jacq.
Common Name:CHAYOTE
Plant Notes:This species is now considered part of the genus Sicyos (Sebastian et al. 2012).
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Sicyos
Species Sicyos edulis Jacq. - CHAYOTE

Citation

Citation SICYOS EDULIS Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 32. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Volusia PIHG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chayota edulis Chayota edulis (Jacquin) Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist., ed. 1780-1781. 125. 1780.BASIONYM: Sicyos edulis Jacquin 1760. 
Sechium edule Sechium edule (Jacquin) Swartz, Fl. Ind. Occid. 2: 1150. 1800.BASIONYM: Sicyos edulis Jacquin 1760. 
Sechium americanum Sechium americanum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 50. 1806. TYPE: JAMAICA: