Cereus hexagonus

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Cereus hexagonus (L.)Mill.
Common Name:LADY-OF-THE-NIGHT CACTUS
Plant Notes:This arborescent cactus is commonly cultivated in Florida and the West Indies, and native to northern South America. It is often misidentified as C. repandus, a species with much shorter flowers (5-11 cm long) (Britton & Rose 1920:17-18). The name C. lepidotus might possibly be more applicable to this species here, such that C. hexagonus could be misapplied here (Taylor & Zappi 2019). This species is only weakly distinguished from C. jamacuru (native to eastern Brazil), which tends to have more numerous spines, often robust and long, with stout protruding areoles. Another similar species is C. hildmannianus (native to southern Brazil to eastern Argentina), which tends to have stout areoles with fewer, somewhat short spines, outer tepals often reddish (vs. reddish to more greenish tepals in the other species), and fruit yellow to red, splitting from the apex (vs. red fruits often a lateral split in the other species). The name Cereus peruvianus is widely misapplied, but it is currently treated as a synonym of C. repandus (see Hunt & Taylor 1992).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Cereus
Species Cereus hexagonus (L.)Mill. - LADY-OF-THE-NIGHT CACTUS

Citation

Citation CEREUS HEXAGONUS (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict. (ed. 8). Cereus #1. 1768.
Basionym: Cactus hexagonus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SURINAM: Without data (lectotype: Trew, Acta Phys. -Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 3: 25, t. 8. 1733). Lectotypified by Leuenberger, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 111: 153, f. 2. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cactus hexagonus Cactus hexagonus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 466. 1753. TYPE: SURINAM: Without data (lectotype: Trew, Acta Phys. -Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 3: 25, t. 8. 1733). Lectotypified by Leuenberger, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 111: 153, f. 2. 1989.
Acanthocereus thalassinus Acanthocereus thalassinus (Otto & A. Dietrich) Borg, Cacti 133. 1937.BASIONYM: Cereus thalassinus Otto & A. Dietrich 1837. 
Cactus peruvianus Cactus peruvianus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 467. 1753. TYPE: PERU: Without data (lectotype: Plantin, Pl. Stirp. Icon. 2: 25, "Euphorbii arbor Cerei effgie, sive Peruvianus Cereus vulgi". 1581). Lectotypified by Heath, Calyx 2: 70. 1992.
Cephalocereus perlucens Cephalocereus perlucens (K. Schumann) Borg, Cacti, ed. 2. 144. 1951.BASIONYM: Cereus perlucens K. Schumann 1900. 
Cereus horridus Cereus horridus Otto ex Pfeiffer, Allg. Gartenzeitung 5: 370. 1837.  
Cereus lepidotus Cereus lepidotus Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck, Cact. Hort. Dyck. 1841: 207. 1850.  
Cereus longiflorus Cereus longiflorus Alexander, in A. C. Smith, Lloydia 2: 199. 1939. TYPE: GUYANA:
Cereus perlucens Cereus perlucens K. Schumann, Monatsschr. Kakteenk. 10: 173. 1900. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Cereus peruvianus Cereus peruvianus (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. Cereus #4. 1768.BASIONYM: Cactus peruvianus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cereus thalassinus Cerreus thalassinus Otto & A. Dietrich, Allg. Gartenzeitung 6: 34. 1838.  
Neoraimondia peruviana Neoraimondia peruviana (Linnaeus) F. Ritter, Kakteen Südamer. 4: 1267. 1981.BASIONYM: Cactus peruvianus Linnaeus 1753. 
Pilosocereus perlucens Pilosocereus perlucens (K. Schumann) Byles & G. D. Rowley, Cact. Succ. J. Gr. Brit. 19: 67. 1957.BASIONYM: Cereus perlucens K. Schumann 1900. 
Stenocereus peruvianus Stenocereus peruvianus (Linnaeus) R. Kiesling, Darwiniana 24: 446. 1982.BASIONYM: Cactus peruvianus Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jul 2008 A. R. Franck 706 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 14 Aug 2002 K. A. Bradley 2427 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 14 Aug 2002 K. A. Bradley 2427 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Jul 2016 S. Myers 1851
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: