Castanea mollissima

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Castanea mollissima Blume
Common Name:CHINESE CHESTNUT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Castanea
Species Castanea mollissima Blume - CHINESE CHESTNUT

Citation

Citation CASTANEA MOLLISSIMA Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 286. 1851.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FTG  
Columbia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Castanea sative var. mollissima Castanea sativa Miller, var. mollissima (Blume) Pampanini, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 17: 250. 1910.BASIONYM: Castanea mollissima Blume 1850. 
Castanea bungeana Castanea bungeana Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 284. 1851. TYPE: CHINA:
Castanea duclouxii Castanea duclouxii Dode, Bull. Soc. Dendrol. France 1908: 150. 1908. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:
Castanea formosana Castanea formosana (Hayata) Hayata, Icon. Pl. Formosan. 6(Suppl.): 71. 1917.BASIONYM: Castanea sativa Miller, var. formosana Hayata 1911. 
Castanea hupehensis Castanea hupehensis Dode, Bull. Soc. Dendrol. France 1908: 151. 1908. TYPE: CHINA:
Castanea mollissima var. pendula Castanea mollissima Blume, var. pendula Z. Y. Zhou & Z. D. Zhou, J. Jiangxi Agric. Univ. 1982(1): 7. 1982. TYPE: CHINA: Jiangxi: Xiajiang, Sep 1975, Fan et al. 75-7 (holotype: JXAU).
Castanea sativa var. bungeana Castanea sativa Miller, var. bungeana (Blume) Pampanini, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 17: 250. 1910.BASIONYM: Castanea bungeana Blume 1851. 
Castanea sativa var. formosana Castanea sativa Miller, var. formosana Hayata, J. Coll. Sci. Imp. Univ. Tokyo 30: 304. 1911. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Castanea sativa var. intermedia Castanea sativa Miller, var. intermedia Pampanini, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 22: 275. 1915. TYPE: CHINA:
Castanea vulgaris var. yunnanensis Castanea vulgaris Lamarck, var. yunnanensis Franchet, J. Bot. (Morot) 13: 196. 1899. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:
Castanopsis yunnanensis Castanopsis yunnanensis (Franchet) H. Léveillé, Cat. Pl. Yun-Nan 66. 1916.BASIONYM: Castanea vulgaris Lamarck, var. yunnanensis Franchet 1899. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Apr 1903 S. Shermeta s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Maryland Howard Co. 10 Jun 1986 S. R. Hill 16816 CULTIVATED.
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 24 May 1961 J. A. Ewan s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: