Davallia trichomanoides

Family:DAVALLIACEAE
Species:Davallia trichomanoides Blume
Common Name:BLACK RABBIT'S FOOT FERN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDAVALLIACEAE
Genus Davallia
Species Davallia trichomanoides Blume - BLACK RABBIT'S FOOT FERN

Citation

Citation DAVALLIA TRICHOMANOIDES Blume, Enum. Pl. Javae 2: 238. 1828.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Davallia bullata Davallia bullata Wallich ex Hooker, Sp. Fil. 1: 169, pl. 50(B). 1845.  
Davallia cylindrica Davallia cylindrica Ching, Fl. Reipubl. Popularis Sin. 2: 377. 1959. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan: Fohai, Jun 1936, Wang 74303 (holotype: PE).
Davallia mariesii Davallia mariesii T. Moore ex Baker, Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 5: 201. 1891, non H. J. Veitch 1880.  
Davallia petelotii Davallia petelotii Tardieu & C. Christensen, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 6: 4, pl. 1(5-7). 1937. TYPE: CHINA:
Davallia stenolepis Davallia stenolepis Hayata, Icon. Pl. Formosan. 4: 204, f. 138. 1914. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Davallia trichomanoides var. bullata Davallia trichomanoides Blume, var. bullata (Wallich ex Hooker) Sarn. Singh & Panigrahi, Ferns Fern-Allies Arunchal Pradesh 1: 227. 2005.BASIONYM: Davallia bullata Wallich ex Hooker 1845. 
Davallila mariesii var. stenolepis Davallia mariesii T. Moore ex Baker, var. stenolepis (Hayata) Hoshizaki, Baileyi 21(1): 27. 1981.BASIONYM: Davallia stenolepis Hayata 1914. 
Trogostolon yunnanensis Trogostolon yunnanensis Ching, Fl. Reipubl. Popularis Sin. 2: 374. 1959. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Sep 1998 M. Owen FL0418
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Sep 1998 M. Owen FS0136
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: