Senna angustisiliqua

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna angustisiliqua (Lam.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:CARGA AGUA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Senna
Species Senna angustisiliqua (Lam.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby - CARGA AGUA

Citation

Citation SENNA ANGUSTISILIQUA (Lamarck) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 514. 1982.
Basionym: Cassia angustisiliqua Lamarck 1785.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia crista Cassia crista Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 82. 1786. TYPE: HISPANIOLA [mis-cited as Florida]: Cult. at Vienna, without data (holotype: W).
Cassia frondosa var. crista Cassia frondosa Aiton, var. crista (Jacquin) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 442. 1832.BASIONYM: Cassia crista Jacquin 1786. 
Peiranisia angustisiliqua Peiranisia angustisiliqua (Lamarck) Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23(4): 265. 1930.BASIONYM: Cassia angusstisiliqua Lamarck 1785. 
Peiranisia crista Peiranisia crista (Jacquin) Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23(4): 261. 1930.BASIONYM: Cassia crista Jacquin 1786. 
Cassia angustisiliqua Cassia angustisiliqua Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 649. 1785.  
Cassia biflora var. semperflorens Cassia biflora Linnaeus, var. semperflorens (de Candolle) Colladon, Hist. Nat. Méd. Casses 103. 1816.BASIONYM: Cassia semperflorens de Candolle 1813. 
Cassia crista var. oligophylla Cassia crista Jacquin, var. oligophylla Urban, Ark. Bot. 28A(8): 33. 1928. TYPE: HAITI: Croix-des-Bouquets, near Manneville, 20 Jan 1925, Ekman H3069 (holotype: S).
Cassia fitchiana Cassia fitchiana (Britton & Rose) J. Jiménez Almonte, Rhodora 62: 236. 1960.BASIONYM: Peiranisia fitchiana Britton & Rose 1930. 
Cassia frondosa Cassia frondosa Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 53. 1789. TYPE: Cult. in England, without data, "Hort. Kew. 1782" (holotype: BM).
Cassia frondosa var. pubescens Cassia frondosa Aiton, var. pubescens Colladon, Hist. Nat. Méd. Casses 106. 1816.  
Cassia haitiensis Cassia haitiensis (Britton & Rose) J. Jiménez Almonte, Rhodora 62: 236. 1960.BASIONYM: Peiranisia haitiensis Britton & Rose 1930. 
Cassia semperflorens Cassia semperflorens de Candolle, Cat. Pl. Horti Monsp. 90. 1813. TYPE: Cult. at Montpellier, without data (holotype: G-DC).
Peiranisia fitchiana Peiranisia fitchiana Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23(4): 264. 1930. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo city, 9-10 Mar 1913, Rose et al. 3795a (holotype; NY; isotype: US).
Peiranisia haitiensis Peiranisia haitiensis Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23(4): 261. 1930. TYPE; HAITI: Vicinity if Ennery, l'Artibonite, 13 Jan 1926, Leonard 8799 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2014 A. R. Franck 3663
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: