Euphorbia exserta

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia exserta (Small)Coker
Common Name:COASTAL SPURGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia exserta (Small)Coker - COASTAL SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA EXSERTA (Small) Coker, Pl. Life Hartsville 88. 1912.
Basionym: Tithymalopsis exserta Small 1903.
Type: FLORIDA: "Coast of West Florida", without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun NY - Lit Lit = K. Park, Edinburgh J. Bot. 55: 205. 1998.
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Flagler FSU  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Polk FSU  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Suwannee FSU  
Volusia NY - Lit Lit = K. Park, Edinburgh J. Bot. 55: 205. 1998.
Wakulla USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agaloma elliottii Agaloma elliottii House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 7: 130. 1921, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tithymalus elliottii Klotzsch & Garcke 1860, nom. illegit.; Xamesike gracilis Rafinesque 1840; Euphorbia gracilis Elliott 1824, non Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1807, nec Besser ex Marschall von Bieberstein 1819. 
Agaloma exserta Agaloma exserta (Small) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 300. 1912.BASIONYM: Tithymalopsis exserta Small 1903. 
Agaloma gracilis Agaloma gracilis (Rafinesque) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 299. 1912.BASIONYM: Xamesike gracilis Rafinesque 1840; Euphorbia gracilis Elliott 1824, non Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1807, nec Besser ex Marschall von Bieberstein 1819. 
Euphorbia gracilior Euphorbia gracilior Cronquist, Castanea 14: 102. 1949. GEORGIA: Tatnall Co.: 3 mi. NW of Reidsville, 16 Jun 1948, Cronquist 5334 (holotype: US; isotypes: GA, GH, MICH, MO, NY, PH, SMU, UC, WS).
Euphorbia gracilis Euphorbia gracilis Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 657. 1824, non Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1807, nec Besser ex Marschall von Bieberstein 1819. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Euphorbia ipecacuanhae var. gracilis Euphorbia ipecacuanhae Linnaeus, var. gracilis (Rafinesque) Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 101. 1862.BASIONYM: Xamesike gracilis Rafinesque 1840; Euphorbia gracilis Elliott 1824, non Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1807, nec Besser ex Marschall von Bieberstein 1819. 
Tithymalopsis exserta Tithymalopsis exserta Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 717, 1334. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: "Coast of West Florida", without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Tithymalopsis gracilis Tithymalopsis gracilis (Rafinesque) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 716, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Xamesike gracilis Rafinesque 1840; Euphorbia gracilis Elliott 1824, non Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1807, nec Besser ex Marschall von Bieberstein 1819. 
Tithymalus elliottii Tithymalus elliottii Klotzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Abh. Koenigl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 67. 1860, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Xamesike gracilis Rafinesque 1840; Euphorbia gracilis Elliott 1824, non Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1807, nec Besser ex Marschall von Bieberstein 1819. 
Xamesike gracilis Xamesike gracilis Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 98. 1840.BASIONYM: Euphorbia gracilis Elliott 1824, non Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1807, nec Besser ex Marschall von Bieberstein 1819. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13010
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11690
USA Florida Wakulla Co. s.d. M. Kuck 115
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19899
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Sep 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22608
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51681
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56521
USA Florida May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20031
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19700
USA Florida Orange Co. 21 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22888
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: