Sigmoidotropis antillana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Sigmoidotropis antillana (Urb.)A.Delgado
Common Name:CARIBBEAN COWPEA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Sigmoidotropis
Species Sigmoidotropis antillana (Urb.)A.Delgado - CARIBBEAN COWPEA

Citation

Citation SIGMOIDOTROPIS ANTILLANA (Urban) A. Delgado, Amer. J. Bot. 98: 1711. 2011.
Basionym: Phaseolus antillanus Urban 1905.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 1594 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: K, MO, P). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antilles 4: 534. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaseolus antillanus Phaseolus antillanus Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 309. 1905. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 1594 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: K, MO, P). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antilles 4: 534. 1988.
Vigna antillana Vigna antillana (Urban) Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 69. 1920.BASIONYM: Phaseolus antillanus Urban 1905. 
Phaseolus alatus Phaseolus alatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 725. 1753, nom. rej.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Nov 2006 K. A. Bradley 2658 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Nov 2006 K. A. Bradley 2658 Sheet 1 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: