Pithecellobium bahamense

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Pithecellobium bahamense Northrop
Common Name:BAHAMA BLACKBEAD
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Pithecellobium
Species Pithecellobium bahamense Northrop - BAHAMA BLACKBEAD

Citation

Citation PITHECELLOBIUM BAHAMENSE Northrop, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 38, pl. 5. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: BAHAMAS: Andros Island: Mastic Point, Jun 1890, Northrop & Northrop 605 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Barneby & J. W. Grimes, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74(2): 11. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Mar 1970 W. T. Gillis 9049 CULTIVATED. FG-65-22; from Gladstone Road, New Providence Island, Bahama Islands; collected by John Popenoe.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Oct 2007 K. A. Bradley 2662
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: