Cyperus grayi

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus grayi Torr.
Common Name:GRAY'S FLATSEDGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus grayi Torr. - GRAY'S FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS GRAYI Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 268. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Gray s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Liberty FSU-Lit Lit = Sorrie & LeBlond, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1355. 2008.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus filiculmis var. grayi Cyperus filiculmis Vahl, var. grayi (Torrey) Boeckeler, Linnaea 35: 609. 1868.BASIONYM: Cyperus grayi Torrey 1836. 
Cyperus setifolius Cyperus setifolius Torrey ex C. B. Clarke, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 21: 198. 1884, nom. illegit. et non D. Don 1825.BASIONYM: Cyperus grayi Torrey 1836. 
Mariscus grayi Mariscus grayi (Torrey) C. B. Clarke, Bull. Misc. Inform., Addit. Ser. 8: 89. 1908.BASIONYM: Cyperus grayi Torrey 1836. 
Cyperus filiculmis var. oblitus Cyperus filiculmis Vahl, var. oblitus Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 153, pl. 343(1-2). 1935. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Cape Henry, 24 Sep 1933, Fernald & Griscom 2793 (holotype: GH).
Cyperus ovularis var. tenellus Cyperus ovularis (Michaux) Torrey, var. tenellus Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 279. 1836. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 26 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 44663
USA Connecticut New Haven Co. 12 Sep 1900 C. H. Bissell s.n.
USA New York Nassau Co. 17 Aug 1919 L. Griscom 2825
USA New Jersey Cape May Co. 20 Sep 1919 L. Griscom 2817
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 24 Sep 1933 M. L. Fernald 2788
USA Massachusetts Brewster Co. Aug 1877 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Massachusetts Bristol Co. 15 Sep 1923 A. W. Cheever s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: