Ottelia alismoides

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Ottelia alismoides (L.)Pers.
Common Name:DUCKLETTUCE
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Ottelia
Species Ottelia alismoides (L.)Pers. - DUCKLETTUCE

Citation

Citation OTTELIA ALISMOIDES (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 400. 1805.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Stratiotes alismoides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 11: t. 46. 1692). Lectotypified by D. A. Simpson, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 876. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Damasonium alismoides Damasonium alismoides (Linnaeus) R. Brown, Prodr. 344. 1810.BASIONYM: Stratiotes alismoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Damasonium indicum Damasonium indicum Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 276. 1799, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Stratiotes alismoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Ottelia indica Ottelia indica Planchon ex Dalzell & A. Gibson, Bombay Fl. 278. 1861, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Damasonium indicum Willdenow 1799, nom. illegit.; Stratiotes alismoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Stratiotes alismoides Stratiotes alismoides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 535. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 11: t. 46. 1692). Lectotypified by D. A. Simpson, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 876. 2007.
Damasonium javanicum Damasonium javanicum Blume, Enum. Pl. Javae 1: 30. 1827. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Ottelia condorensis Ottelia condorensis Gagnepain, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 54: 543. 1907. TYPE: VIETNAM: Poulo-condor, s.d., Harmand 779 (holotype: P?).
Ottelia dioecia Ottelia dioecia S. Z. Yan, J. Sci. Med. Jinan Univ. 2: 162, f. 187. 1982. TYPE: CHINA:
Ottelia ensiformis Ottelia ensiformis Blanco, Fl. Filip. 460. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Ottelia japonica Ottelia japonica Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 2: 271. 1866. TYPE: JAPAN:
Ottelia javanica Ottelia javanica (Blume) Voigt, Hort. Suburb. Calcutt. 618. 1845.BASIONYM: Damasonium javanicum Blume 1827. 
Ottelia philippinensis Ottelia philippinensis Ostenfeld, Philipp. J. Sci., C. 9: 259. 1914. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Prov. Nueva Vizcaya, Dupax, Mar 1912, MacGregor s.n. [Bur. Sci. 11414] (holotype: C).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 31 Aug 1980 C. M. Allen 10355
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 05 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4461
USA Louisiana Vermilion Par. 31 Jul 1980 C. M. Allen 10354
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 05 Aug 1983 R. D. Thomas 84721
USA Louisiana Vermilion Par. 25 Jul 1975 T. Morton s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: