Curculigo capitulata

Family:HYPOXIDACEAE
Species:Curculigo capitulata (Lour.)Kuntze
Common Name:GIANT PALM-GRASS
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyHYPOXIDACEAE
Genus Curculigo
Species Curculigo capitulata (Lour.)Kuntze - GIANT PALM-GRASS

Citation

Citation CURCULIGO CAPITULATA (Loureiro) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 703. 1891.
Basionym: Leucojum capitulatum Loureiro 1790.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Martin USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leucojum capitulatum Leucojum capitulatum Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 199. 1790.  
Molineria capitulata Molineria capitulata (Loureiro) Herbert, Amaryllidaceae 84. 1837.BASIONYM: Leucojum capitulatum Loureiro 1790. 
Curculigo fuziwarae Curculigo fuziwarae Yamamoto, Contrib. Fl. Kainan 1: 31. 1934.  
Curculigo recurvata Curculigo recurvata W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 2: 253. 1811.  
Curculigo strobiliformis Curculigo strobiliformis D. Fang & D. H. Qin, Guihaia 16(1): 3. 1996. TYPE: CHINA: Guangxi: Napo, Baidu, Nunghua, 5 May 1981, Fang et al. 25141 (holotype: GXMI).
Molineria recurvata Molineria recurvata (W. T. Aiton) Herbert, Amaryllidaceae 84. 1837.BASIONYM: Curculigo recurvata W. T. Aiton 1811. 
Tupistra esquirolii Tupistra esquirolii H. Léveille & Vaniot, in H. Léveille, Nouv. Contrib. Liliac. 15. 1906. TYPE: CHINA:
Veratrum mairei Veratrum mairei H. Léveille, Bull. Acad. Int. Géogr. Bot. 25; 39. 1915. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Apr 1973 D. Burch 6574 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Martin Co. 07 Apr 2006 B. Nicholas s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: