Butia capitata

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Butia capitata (Mart.)Becc.
Common Name:PINDO PALM; JELLY PALM
Plant Notes:Recent taxonomy suggests B. odorata is the species naturalized in Florida, which has globose fruits, small midrib bundles completely encircling the fibrous cylinder, and does not have raphide-containing idioblasts in the foliar margin, unlike B. capitata (Sant’Anna-Santos et. al 2015).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Butia
Species Butia capitata (Mart.)Becc. - PINDO PALM; JELLY PALM

Citation

Citation BUTIA CAPITATA (Martius) Beccari, Agric. Colon. 10: 507. 1916.
Basionym: Cocos capitata Martius 1826.
Type: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Without data, Martius s.n. (holotype: M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Lake PIHG  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Volusia PIHG  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cocos capitata Cocos capitata Martius, Hist. Nat. Palm. 2: 114, t. 78-79. 1826. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Without data, Martius s.n. (holotype: M).
Syagrus capitata Syagrus capitata (Martius) Glassman, Fieldiana, Bot. 32: 143. 1970.BASIONYM: Cocos capitata Martius 1826. 
Butia capitata var. elegantissima Butia capitata (Martius) Beccari, var. elegantissima (Chabaud) Beccari, Agric. Colon. 10: 517. 1916.BASIONYM: Cocos elegantissima Chabaud 1905. 
Butia capitata var. erythrospatha Butia capitata (Martius) Beccari, var. erythrospatha (Chabaud) Beccari, Agric. Colon. 10: 515. 1916.BASIONYM: Cocos erythrospatha Chabaud 1905. 
Butia capitata var. lilaceiflora Butia capitata (Martius) Beccari, var. lilaceiflora (Chabaud) Beccari, Agric. Colon. 10: 518. 1916.BASIONYM: Cocos lilaceiflora Chabaud 1905. 
Butia capitata var. nehrlingiana Butia capitata (Martius) Beccari, var. nehrlingiana (L. H. Bailey) L. H. Bailey, Gentes Herb. 4: 33. 1936.BASIONYM: Butia nehrlingiana L. H. Bailey 1930. 
Butia capitata var. odorata Butia capitata (Martius) Beccari, var. odorata (Barbosa Rodrigues) Beccari, Agric. Colon. 10: 513. 1916.BASIONYM: Cocos odorata Barbosa Rodrigues 1891. 
Butia capitata var. pulposa Butia capitata (Martius) Beccari, var. pulposa (Barbosa Rodrigues) Beccari, Agric. Colon. 10: 516. 1916.BASIONYM: Cocos pulposa Barbosa Rodrigues 1891. 
Butia capitata var. strictior Butia capitata (Martius) Beccari, var. strictior L. H. Bailey, Gentes Herb. 4: 32, t. 18. 1936. TYPE: Cult. in California, without data, Bailey 389 (holotype: BH).
Butia capitata var. subglobosa Butia capitata (Martius) Beccari, var. subglobosa Beccari, Agric. Colon. 10: 513, t. 10A. 1916. TYPE: Cult. in France,
Butia capitata var. virescens Butia capitata (Martius) Beccari, var. virescens Beccari, Agric. Colon. 10: 519. 1916. TYPE: Cult. in Florence, Italy,
Butia nehrlingiana Butia nehrlingiana L. H. Bailey, Hortus Third 105. 1930. TYPE: Cult. in Florida, without data, Bailey 13122 (holotype: BH).
Cocos elegantissima Cocos elegantissima Chabaud, Rev. Hhort. 77: 516. 1905. TYPE: Cult. in Toulon, France, without data, Chabaud s.n. (lectotype: FI). Lectotypified by Glassman, Principes 23: 75. 1979.
Cocos erythrospatha Cocos erythrospatha Chabaud, Rev. Hort. 77: 516. 1905. TYPE: Cultivated in Toulon, France, without data, Chabaud s.n. (holotype: FI).
Cocos lilaceiflora Cocos lilaceiflora Chabaud, Rev. Hort. 77: 516. 1905. TYPE: Cult. in Toulon, France, without data, Chabaud s.n. (holotype: FI).
Cocos odorata Cocos odorata Barbosa Rodrigues, Jard. Bot. Rio de Janeiro 1: 11, t. 4A. 1891. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Cult. in Rio de Janeiro, without data (lectotype: Barbosa Rodrigues, Jard. Bot. Rio de Janeiro 1: t. 4A. 1891). Lectotypified by Glassman, Revis. Dahlgren's Index 92. 1972.
Cocos pulposa Cocos pulposa Barbosa Rodrigues, Jard. Bot. Rio de Janeiro 1: 14, t. 4B. 1891. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: São Sepé, Jaguarão et Caçapava, cult. in Rio de Janeiro,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Jun 2005 C. vanHoek 2176 Sheet 6 of 6.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Jun 2005 C. vanHoek 2176 Sheet 5 of 6.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Jun 2005 C. vanHoek 2176 Sheet 4 of 6.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Jun 2005 C. vanHoek 2176 Sheet 3 of 6.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Jun 2005 C. vanHoek 2176 Sheet 2 of 6.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Jun 2005 C. vanHoek 2176 Sheet 1 of 6.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Apr 2011 J. R. Burkhalter 23132
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Apr 1973 O. K. Lakela s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Nov 1982 B. F. Hansen 966D CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 6.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Nov 1982 B. F. Hansen 9660 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 6.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Nov 1982 B. F. Hansen 9660 CULTIVATED. Sheet 6 of 6.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Nov 1982 B. F. Hansen 9660 CULTIVATED. Sheet 3 of 6.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Nov 1982 B. F. Hansen 9660 CULTIVATED. Sheet 5 of 6.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Nov 1982 B. F. Hansen 9660 CULTIVATED. Sheet 4 of 6.
USA Louisiana Jefferson Davis Co. 01 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18448 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 31143 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: