Xyris calcicola

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris calcicola E.L.Bridges & Orzell
Common Name:LIMESTONE YELLOWEYED GRASS
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris calcicola E.L.Bridges & Orzell - LIMESTONE YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS CALCICOLA E. L. Bridges & Orzell, Novon 13: 16. 2003.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: S side of Bravo Road, E of Frostproof Road, ca. 11 air mi. E of Avon Park, Avon Park Air Force Range, 20 Sep 1994, Orzell & Bridges 23198 (holotype: USF; isotypes: BRIT, DUKE, FLAS, FSU, FTG, GA, MO, NCU, NY, TEX, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Oct 1995 S. L. Orzell 23842
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23442
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22350
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23443
USA Florida Baker Co. 22 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 17972
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: