Khaya senegalensis

Family:MELIACEAE
Species:Khaya senegalensis (Desr.)A.Juss.
Common Name:AFRICAN MAHOGANY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyMELIACEAE
Genus Khaya
Species Khaya senegalensis (Desr.)A.Juss. - AFRICAN MAHOGANY

Citation

Citation KHAYA SENEGALENSIS (Desrousseaux) A. Jussieu, in Guillemin, Bull. Sci. Nat. Géol. 23: 238. 1830.
Basionym: Swietenia senegalensis Desrousseaux 1791.
Type: SENEGAL: Without data, Roussilon s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Swietenia senegalensis Swietenia senegalensis Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 679. 1791. TYPE: SENEGAL: Without data, Roussilon s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Apr 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0319
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Dec 2010 P. L. Howell 1172 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Dec 2010 P. L. Howell 1173
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: