Dichanthelium nudicaule

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium nudicaule (Vasey)B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin
Common Name:NAKED-STEMMED PANICGRASS
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium nudicaule (Vasey)B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin - NAKED-STEMMED PANICGRASS

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM NUDICAULE (Vasey) B. F. Hansen & Wunderlin, Novon 11: 367. 2001.
Basionym: Panicum nudicaule Vasey 1889.
Type: FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Without locality, May 1886, Curtiss 3583 (lectotype: US; isotypes: NY, TAES). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 179. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Gulf USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum nudicaule Panicum nudicaule Vasey, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 8: 31. 1889. TYPE: FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Without locality, May 1886, Curtiss 3583 (lectotype: US; isotypes: NY, TAES). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 179. 1910.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20249
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20245
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20270
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20277
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20278
USA Florida Bay Co. 09 May 1995 L. C. Anderson 15473
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21725
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21737
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Jun 1991 S. L. Orzell 17110
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21656
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21658
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21746
USA Florida Gulf Co. 01 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21667
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21662
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19561
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 04 May 1974 K. E. Rogers 9537A
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21507
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16296
USA Florida Bay Co. 09 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16303
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21780
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21785
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21789
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21776
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21752
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21758
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21767
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21787
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: