Spermacoce glabra

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Spermacoce glabra Michx.
Common Name:SMOOTH FALSE BUTTONWEED
Plant Notes:Spermacoce glabra is part of Spermacoce s.str. (Salas et al. 2015; Florentin et al. 2017).
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Spermacoce
Species Spermacoce glabra Michx. - SMOOTH FALSE BUTTONWEED

Citation

Citation SPERMACOCE GLABRA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 82. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spermacoce chapmanii Spermacoce chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 27. 1841. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Aspalaga, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Spermacoceodes glabra Spermacoceodes glabra (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 123. 1898.BASIONYM: Spermacoce glabra Michaux 1803. 
Spermacoce glabra forma latifolia Spermacoce glabra Michaux, forma latifolia Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 189. 1904. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Spermacoceodes glabra var. recta Spermacoceodes glabra (Michaux) Kuntze, var. recta Bacigalupo, Darwiniana 17: 355, f. 7. 1972. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Entre Rios: La Paz, Chalicito, Arroyo El Cajón, s.d., Burkart et al. 27104 (holotype: SI).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 17 Jul 1968 R. D. Thomas 10689
USA Mississippi Sharkey Co. 11 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4863
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 15 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8051
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 20 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8507
USA Louisiana Ouachita Co. 12 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4174
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 08 Sep 1967 A. E. Radford 11426
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 14 Jul 1962 H. E. Ahles 57124
USA Louisiana Union Par. 28 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4386
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: