Penthorum sedoides

Family:PENTHORACEAE
Species:Penthorum sedoides L.
Common Name:DITCH STONECROP
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyPENTHORACEAE
Genus Penthorum
Species Penthorum sedoides L. - DITCH STONECROP

Citation

Citation PENTHORUM SEDOIDES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 432. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 596.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 731. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Penthorum circinale Penthorum circinale Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 308. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Penthorum sedoides Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Oct 1984 L. C. Anderson 7722
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 636
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9735
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6702
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 14 Sep 1971 R. Roadifer 29 "Ditch Stonecrop."
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 15 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3078
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 25 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4369a
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 29 Jul 1980 C. Aulbach-Smith 1037
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 11 Sep 1956 C. R. Bell 5065
USA Louisiana Union Par. 26 Aug 1955 J. A. Moore 6378
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 14 Sep 1958 J. A. Ewan 19414
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20293
USA Georgia Dawson Co. 28 Jul 1955 W. H. Duncan 19251
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 17 Aug 1983 R. D. Thomas 85342
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 03 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3018
USA Mississippi Grenada co. 11 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6822
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 14 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4935
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 05 Aug 1967 R. D. Thomas 3872
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 14 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5579
U.S. Kentucky Powell Co. 06 Oct 1939 M. E. Wharton 5299
U.S. Virginia Fairfax Co. 07 Aug 1975 T. Bradley 8944
U.S. Virginia Fairfax Co. 07 Aug 1904 P. Dowell 3091
U.S. Virginia Mercer Co. 16 Jul 1929 W.V.U. Botanical Expedition
U.S. Wisconsin Fond du Lac Co. 24 Aug 1983 J. Beduhn 52
U.S. Virginia Lee Co. 29 Aug 1970 L. J. Uttal 7657
U.S. Pennsylvania Northampton Co. 1841 J. Wolle
U.S. Kentucky Fulton Co. 08/11/1990 L. E. McKinney 4457
U.S. Missouri Webster Co. 10 Jul 1975 R. L. Thompson 2446
U.S. Wisconsin Sawyer Co. 13 Aug 1986 B. F. Hansen 11224
U.S. Virginia Chesterfield Co. August 4-5 1985 S. A. Thompson 2566
U.S. Illinois Woodford Co. 08 Sep 1995 S. R. Hill 27464
U.S. Virginia Shenandoah Co. 9/20/81 S. Lawrence 176
U.S. Pennsylvania Northampton-Lehigh Co. 1840 J. Wolle
U.S. Virginia Loudon Co. 08/01/1983 T. Bradley 19654
U.S. Illinois DeKalb Co. 09/16/1993 K. Mitchell 011
U.S. Illinois McHenry Co. 9/23/2009 S. R. Hill 38349
U.S. Illinois Brown Co. 9/21/2000 S. R. Hill 33245
U.S. Illinois McDonough Co. 8/6/1997 S. R. Hill 29660
U.S. Illinois Saline Co. 07 Jul 1999 S. R. Hill 31878
U.S. Pennsylvania Allegheny Co. 09/08/1983 S. A. Thompson 1122
U.S. Illinois 15 Aug 1891 29
U.S. Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 27 Jul 1883
U.S. New Hampshire Coos Co. 08/26/1954 A. S. P. 37629
U.S. Iowa Poweshiek Co. 08/31/1952 N. H. Russell NR 8315215
U.S. Colorado Laramie Co. 08/14/1952 N. H. Russell NR 8145218
U.S. Maine Penobscot Co. 07/24/1935 R. B.
U.S. Massachusetts 1884 M. Rodman
U.S. 1886 M. Rodman
U.S. New York Albany Co. 08/04/54 N. H. Russell 845410
U.S. Virginia Bland Co. 10 Sep 1978 T. F. Wieboldt 3306
Canada Province de Quebec 23 Jul 1951 L. -P. Gagnon s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: