Galium hispidulum

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Galium hispidulum Michx.
Common Name:COASTAL BEDSTRAW
Plant Notes:Galium bermudense is now considered the earlier, accepted name for this species, with G. hispidulum being a latery synonym (Reveal et al. 1987: 234).
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Galium
Species Galium hispidulum Michx. - COASTAL BEDSTRAW

Citation

Citation GALIUM HISPIDULUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 79. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FSU  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bataprine hispidula Bataprine hispidula (Michaux) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 1: 264. 1910.BASIONYM: Galium hispidulum Michaux 1803. 
Galium carolinianum Galium carolinianum F. G. Dietrich, Nachtr. Vollst. Lex. Gaertn. 3: 429. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Galium hispidulum Michaux 1803. 
Galium hispidum Galium hispidum Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 104. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Galium hispidulum Michaux 1803. 
Galium peregrinum Galium peregrinum Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 24. 1888, nom. illegit. et non Franchet 1866.BASIONYM: Galium hispidulum Michaux 1803. 
Rubia techensis Rubia techensis Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 76. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Rubia walteri Rubia walteri de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 590. 1830. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 11 Aug 2002 S. Myers 447
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 04 Oct 1998 S.W. Braem DP0031
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5536
USA Florida Hardee Co. 27 Jun 1995 S. Cole PC0033
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Sep 1981 G. Robinson 363
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 Jul 2001 R. A. Hattaway FC0214
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1963 G. R. Cooley 9309
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Apr 1980 G. Fleming 3361
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Dec 1977 A. N. Arcuri 702
USA Florida Walton Co. 26 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9279
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9402
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 34
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11545
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8276
Bermuda s.d. W. G. Farlow s.n.
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1334
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: