Flaveria bidentis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Flaveria bidentis (L.)Kuntze
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN YELLOWTOPS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Flaveria
Species Flaveria bidentis (L.)Kuntze - COASTALPLAIN YELLOWTOPS

Citation

Citation FLAVERIA BIDENTIS (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 148. 1898.
Basionym: Ethulia bidentis Linnaeus 1767.
Type: INDIA?: Without data (lectotype: LINN 977.4). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 566. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ethulia bidentis Ethulia bidentis Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 110. 1767. TYPE: INDIA?: Without data (lectotype: LINN 977.4). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 566. 1989.
Brotera contrayerba Brotera contrayerba (Cavanilles) Sprengel, J. Bot. (Schrader) 4: pl. 5. 1801.BASIONYM: Milleria contrayerba Cavanilles 1791. 
Eupatorium chilense Eupatorium chilense Molina, Sagg. Stor. Nat. Chili 142. 1782. TYPE: CHILE:
Flaveria bidentis var. angustifolia Flaveria bidentis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. angustifolia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 148. 1898. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Cordoba:
Flaveria bonariensis Flaveria bonariensis de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 635. 1836.  
Flaveria capitata Flaveria capitata Jussieu ex Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 14: Flaveria no. 1. 1810.  
Flaveria chilensis Flaveria chilensis (Molina) Jussieu ex J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1269. 1791.BASIONYM: Eupatorium chilense Molina 1782. 
Flaveria contrayerba Flaveria contrayerba (Cavanilles) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 489. 1807.BASIONYM: Milleria contrayerba Cavanilles 1791. 
Milleria contrayerba Milleria contrayerba Cavanilles, Icon. 1: 2, t. 4. 1791. TYPE: PERU: Huanuco:
Vermifuga corymbosa Vermifuga corymbosa Ruiz López & Pavón, Syst. Veg. Fl. Peruv. Chil. 216. 1798, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Milleria contrayerba Cavanilles 1791. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Puerto Rico 31 Dec 1970 D. Burch 3239
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Sep 1981 J. Popenoe 2143
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: