Medeola virginiana

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Medeola virginiana L.
Common Name:INDIAN CUCUMBERROOT; INDIAN CUCUMBER
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyLILIACEAE
Genus Medeola
Species Medeola virginiana L. - INDIAN CUCUMBERROOT; INDIAN CUCUMBER

Citation

Citation MEDEOLA VIRGINIANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 339. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 468.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 65. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa NY  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gyromia virginiana Gyromia virginiana (Linnaeus) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 238. 1818.BASIONYM: Medeola virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Medeola verticillifolia Medeola verticillifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 325. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Medeola virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Gyromia virginiana var. picta Gyromia virginiana (Linnaeus) Nuttall, var. picta Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 238. 1818. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Burke Co.: Banks of Laurel Creek, near Morgantown,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Virginia Floyd Co. 10 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4344
USA Maine Cumberland Co. 20 Aug 1913 K. Furbish s.n.
USA Massachusetts Bristol Co. Collector unspecified on label s.n.
USA Maine Cumberland Co. 15 Jun 1898 E. B. Chamberlain 593
USA Massachusetts 13 Sep 1896 E. F. Williams s.n.
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 09 Jun 1895 E. F. Williams s.n.
USA Maine Cumberland Co. 21 May 1913 K. Furbish s.n.
USA Rhode Island Providence Co. 05 Jul 1908 T. Hope s.n.
USA New Jersey Morris Co. Sep 1924 G. H. H. Tate 10406
USA North Carolina McDowell Co. 12 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4414
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 30 May 1958 A. E. Radford 34224
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6970
USA Mississippi Copiah Co. 15 Sep 1937 J. Smith s.n
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 09 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19268
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 28 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4628
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 10 Jun 1953 R. M. Schuster 38268
USA Alabama Fayette Co. 18 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3565
USA Georgia Walker Co. 20 May 1951 W. H. Duncan 12480
Canada Quebec 09 Jun 1968 J. Pinder-Moss s.n.
USA New Jersey Cumberland Co. 07 Jun 1930 B. Long 34771
USA Maine Knox Co. 25 Jun 1917 A. W. Cheever s.n.
USA West Virginia Brooke Co. Jun 1937 J. A. Churchill 68
USA Massachusetts Hampshire Co. 01 Jun 1878 A. Peters s.n.
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 19 Jun 1959 J. Grossman 132 "Indian Cucumber Root".
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 30 Jun 1981 J. Whiton 39
USA Virginia Bland Co. 13 Jun 1960 R. Kral 10478
USA Maine Hancock Co. Aug 1922 E. H. McClelland s.n.
USA West Virginia Pocahontas Co. 29 May 1955 R. B. Clarkson 412
USA New Hampshire Cheshire Co. 03 Jun 1933 A. R. Hodgdon 80
USA Rhode Island Washington Co. 10 Jun 1927 J. P. Bill s.n.
USA Rhode Island Washington Co. 06 Jul 1968 M. G 303 "Indian Cucumber".
USA New Hampshire Cheshire Co. 10 Sep 1891 W. Deane s.n.
USA New Hampshire Grafton Co. 14 Aug 2009 D. H. Williams 2595
Canada Ontario 29 Aug 1921 E. M. McClelland s.n.
USA New Hampshire Strafford Co. 09 Jul 1933 A. R. Hodgdon s.n.
USA New Hampshire Coos Co. 20 Jun 1956 A. S. Pease 38280
USA New Jersey Sussex Co. 30 May 1919 L. Griscom 3420
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 1883 M. Rodman s.n. "Indian Cucumber-Root".
USA Wisconsin Menominee Co. 27 Jun 1978 H. H. Iltis 28355
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 08 Jun 1890 M. Rodman s.n. "Indian Cucumber Root".
USA Maine Cumberland Co. 10 Jun 1906 R. C. Bean s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: