Gerbera jamesonii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gerbera jamesonii Adlam
Common Name:TRANSVAAL DAISY; AFRICAN DAISY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gerbera
Species Gerbera jamesonii Adlam - TRANSVAAL DAISY; AFRICAN DAISY

Citation

Citation GERBERA JAMESONII Adlam, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 3: 775. 1888.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Transvaal:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gerbera jamesonii Gerbera jamesonii Bolus ex Hooker f., Bot. Mag. 115: t. 7087. 1889, non Adlam 1888.. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Transvaal:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3979 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3841 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3842 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3840 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 May 1968 J. Davis s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 1964 M. Gillon s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: