Croton willdenowii

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Croton willdenowii G.L.Webster
Common Name:WILLDENOW'S CROTON
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Croton
Species Croton willdenowii G.L.Webster - WILLDENOW'S CROTON

Citation

Citation CROTON WILLDENOWII G. L. Webster, Novon 2: 270. 1992.
Basionym: Crotonopsis elliptica Willdenow 1805.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by G. L. Webster, Novon 2: 270. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Nassau FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Croton michauxii var. ellipticus Croton michauxii G. L. Webster, var. ellipticus (Willdenow) van Ee & P. E. Berry, Harvard Pap. Bot. 14: 68. 2009.BASIONYM: Crotonopsis elliptica Willdenow 1805. 
Crotonopsis argentea var. elliptica Crotonopsis argentea Pursh, var. elliptica (Willdenow) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 206. 1814.BASIONYM: Crotonopsis elliptica Willdenow 1805. 
Crotonopsis elliptica Crotonopsis elliptica Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 380. 1805. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by G. Webster, Novon 2: 270. 1992.
Heptallon aromaticum Heptallon aromaticum Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 65. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Crotonopsis elliptica Willdenow 1805. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 21 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8592
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 17 Oct 1929 S. F. Blake 11085
USA Virginia Arlington Co. 12 Sep 1982 T. R. Bradley 18550
USA North Carolina Hoke Co. 09 Aug 1957 H. E. Ahles 33844
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 06 Aug 1968 R. D. Thomas 11204
USA Tennessee Putnam Co. 25 Aug 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-935
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 07 Sep 1978 R. D. Thomas 60459
USA Louisiana Union Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4317
USA Arkansas Conway Co. 31 Jul 1958 D. Demaree 40356
USA Arkansas Prairie Co. 04 Sep 1955 D. Demaree 37758
USA Alabama Randolph Co. 25 Aug 1954 R. F. Thorne 14742
USA Georgia Carrollton Co. 20 Aug 1970 R. K. Godfrey 69957a
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 09 Aug 1970 R. D. Thomas 20693
USA South Carolina York Co. 12 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 31189
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 20 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8567
USA Illinois Pope Co. 14 Aug 1965 L. K. Henry s.n.
USA Illinois Saline Co. 10 Jul 2008 S. R. Hill 37801
USA Illinois Marion Co. 08 Aug 2008 S. R. Hill 37890
USA Maryland Dorchester Co. 10 Aug 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14079
USA New Jersey Camden Co. 09 Oct 1919 B. Long s.n.
USA Illinois Johnson Co. 10 Sep 1996 S. R. Hill 28709
USA Indiana Spencer Co. 04 Sep 1939 R. M. Tryon s.n.
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 21 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8626
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 06 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 2685
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 23 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9092
USA Louisiana St. Elena Par. 15 Sep 1979 C. M. Allen 9566
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 17 Aug 1979 S. Darwin 1761
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9662
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 06 Oct 1993 S. R. Hill 25213
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 15 Oct 1987 S. R. Hill 18954 Very dry year.
USA South Carolina Lancaster Co. 07 Oct 1970 L. J. Musselman 3992
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 16 Aug 1979 S. Darwin 1720
USA Louisiana Union Par. 11 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4604
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 19 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8484
USA Louisiana Union Par. 18 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8389
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 04 Oct 1964 W. H. Duncan 22384
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 25 Aug 1891 A. B. Seymour 91825
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 04 Oct 1964 W. H. Duncan 22384
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: