Eupatorium x pinnatifidum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eupatorium x pinnatifidum Elliott
Common Name:
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium x pinnatifidum Elliott

Citation

Citation EUPATORIUM X PINNATIFIDUM Elliott (E. capillifolium x E. perfoliatum), Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 295. 1823, pro sp.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FSU  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium eugenei Eupatorium eugenei Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1165, 1338. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium smithii Greene & C. Mohr 1901, non B. L. Robinson 1900. 
Eupatorium pectinatum Eupatorium pectinatum Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1165, 1338. 1903, non Rafinesque 1832. TYPE: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Without data, 1836, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Eupatorium smithii Eupatorium smithii Greene & C. Mohr, in C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 761, pl. 10. 1901, non B. L. Robinson 1900. TYPE: ALABAMA: Chambers Co.: Without data, Sep 1874, Smith s.n. (holotype: UNA).
Traganthes eugenei Traganthes eugenei (Small) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium eugenei Small 1903; Eupatorium smithii Greene & C. Mohr 1901, non B. L. Robinson 1900. 
Traganthes pectinata Traganthes pectinata Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium pectinatum Small 1903, non Rafinesque 1832. 
Traganthes pinnatifida Traganthes pinnatifida (Elliott) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium pinnatifidum Elliott 1823. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 7989
USA Florida Dixie Co. 30 Oct 1968 R. K. Godfrey 68357
USA Florida Union Co. 06 Oct 1968 R. K. Godfrey 68303
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Jul 1968 R. K. Godfrey 67968
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: