Eryngium integrifolium

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Eryngium integrifolium Walter
Common Name:BLUEFLOWER ERYNGO
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Eryngium
Species Eryngium integrifolium Walter - BLUEFLOWER ERYNGO

Citation

Citation ERYNGIUM INTEGRIFOLIUM Walter, Fl. Carol. 112. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 6 mi. E of Summerville, 31 Aug 1950, Wilbur & Webster 2861 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: MICH, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FTG  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eryngium integrifolium var. typicum Eryngium integrifolium Walter, var. typicum H. Wolff, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 61): 160. 1913, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Eryngium integrifolium Walter 1788. 
Eryngium americanum Eryngium americanum Walter ex Sprengel, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 337. 1820.  
Eryngium integrifolium var. lanceolatum Eryngium integrifolium Walter, var. lanceolatum H. Wolff, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 61): 161. 1913. TYPE: TEXAS:
Eryngium integrifolium var. ludovicianum Eryngium integrifolium Walter, var. ludovicianum (Morong) J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 48. 1900.BASIONYM: Eryngium ludovicianum Morong 1887. 
Eryngium ludovicianum Eryngium ludovicianum Morong, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 14: 51. 1887. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Eryngium ovalifolium Eryngium ovalifolium Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 163. 1803.  
Eryngium virgatum Eryngium virgatum Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 757. 1797.  
Eryngium virgatum var. ludovicianum Eryngium virgatum Lamarck, var. ludovicianum (Morong) J. M. Coulter & Rose, Rev. N. Amer. Umbell. 96. 1888.BASIONYM: Eryngium ludovicianum Morong 1887. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Sep 1976 K. A. Vincent 638
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 18 Aug 1975 C. L. Rodgers 75291
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 07 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7359
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 06 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7384
USA Alabama Covington Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20976
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 10 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5448
USA North Carolina Duplin Co. 02 Aug 1957 H. E. Ahles 33170
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 23 Sep 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5977
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 19 Sep 2000 V. E. McNeilus 1151
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 24 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22912
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 02 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 34088
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 02 Sep 1992 J. E. Seward 1548
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 19 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 350
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 24 Aug 1952 D. Demaree 33001
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 24 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6708
USA Louisiana Beauregard Par. 24 Sep 1976 K. A. Vincent 605
USA Florida Washington Co. 30 Apr 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Apr 1954 C. R. Bell 1468
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3926
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Aug 2008 T. MacClendon 843
USA Florida Franklin Co. 28 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15687
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 02 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 14880
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20797
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20570
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 11 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1179
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6818
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11651
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11784
USA Georgia Worth Co. 19 Sep 1940 W. H. Duncan 2948
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 17 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4707
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 31 Aug 1968 R. D. Thomas 12236
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 22 Sep 1966 T. R. Bradley 3517
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 10 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5448
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 15 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33759
USA Florida Clay Co. 30 Sep 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: