Agrimonia microcarpa

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Agrimonia microcarpa Wallr.
Common Name:SMALLFRUIT AGRIMONY
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Agrimonia
Species Agrimonia microcarpa Wallr. - SMALLFRUIT AGRIMONY

Citation

Citation AGRIMONIA MICROCARPA Wallroth, Beitr. Bot. 1: 39. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Northampton Co.: Bethlehem, Aug 1832, Moser s.n. (lectotype: W). Lectotypified by Skalicky, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 8: 98. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrimonia pubescens var. microcarpa Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth, var. microcarpa (Wallroth) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 172. 1964.BASIONYM: Agrimonia microcarpa Wallroth 1842. 
Agrimonia pumila Agrimonia pumila Muhlenberg ex E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 514. 1896. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Kline & P. D. Sorensen, Brittonia 60: 19. 2008.
Agrimonia platycarpa Agrimonia platycarpa Wallroth, Beitr. Bot. 1: 38. 1842.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 02 Nov 1977 L. C. Anderson 4565
USA Florida Columbia Co. 08 Oct 1982 D. S. Correll 54169-B
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 14 Sep 1958 J. A. Ewan 19399
USA Mississippi Marshall Co. 28 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5161
USA North Carolina Anson Co. 21 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 19289
USA Virginia Isle of Wight Co. 20, 22 Aug 1936 M. L. Fernald 6606
USA West Virginia Rockingham Co. 07 Aug 1893 A. A. Heller 1201
USA Virginia Lee Co. 29 Aug 1970 L. J. Uttal 7650
USA West Virginia Pocahontas Co. 18 Aug 1981 R.P. Sauleda & D.K. Sauleda 5920
USA Maine Aroostook Co. 20 Aug 1986 S. R. Hill 17252
USA Missouri Jasper Co. 02 Aug 1920 E. J. Palmer 18543
USA Missouri Lincoln Co. 10 Aug 1978 W. G. D'Arcy 1090
USA Pennsylvania Washington Co. 05 Sep 1984 S. A. Thompson 1931 Voucher for Transect(s): 4
USA Virginia Carroll Co. 19 Aug 1979 D. E. Boufford 21369
USA Ohio Butler Co. 01 Aug 1958 T. J. Cobbe s.n.
USA Virginia Frederick Co. 17 Sep 1931 L. Griscom 15182
USA Missouri Newton Co. 11 Aug 1979 S. Darwin 1668
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 28 Aug 1976 T. Bradley 11238
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: